2016 Ocean County Senior Art Exhibit Awards

This is a list of the Ocean County Artists’ Guild Member’s that won ribbons at the 40th Annual Senior Citizen Art Exhibit - 2016 at Ocean County College. Congratulations to you all. It was a wonderful exhibit this year!


ACRYLIC - PROFESSIONAL
“Frosty Evening” - Elizabeth DeGregorio - Honorable Mention

CRAFT - PROFESSIONAL
‘’Cutie” - Ellen Ricci - Second Place

MIXED MEDIA - PROFESSIONAL
“What’s Cooking” - Carol Colvin - Second Place
“Far Eastern Mystique” - Francine Van Ostrand - Honorable Mention

MIXED MEDIA - NON-PROFESSIONAL
“Northern Lights” - Beatrice Humphris - Honorable Mention

PASTEL - PROFESSIONAL
“Sea Spray” - Linda Coulter - Second Place
“Old Barn” - Diane Shultz - Third Place
“Vintage Vista” - Ellen Scharfenburg - Honorable Mention

PRINT - PROFESSIONAL
“The Orchid Whisperer” - Leslie Ovechka - First Place
“Flame” - Betty Kem - Second Place

SCULPTURE - NON-PROFESSIONAL
“Something Fishy” - Alice Snyder - Second Place

WATERCOLOR - PROFESSIONAL
“Evening Fun at the Palace” - Beverly Golembeski - First Place
“Barnyard Jazz” - Marie DeVenezia - Third Place

 

 

2016 Members' Juried Show Winners


Best in Show: Rose Sinatra "Jasper House"

Landscape/ Interiors
1st Place: Carol Colvin "Snowscape"
2nd Place: Ann Hayes "Train"
3rd Place: Linda Coulter "Early Snow"
Honorable Mention: Diane Shultz "Island Beach Dunes"


Portrait/ Figure
1st Place: George Chosich "Peter Fisher of Men"
2nd Place: Mona Kirk "Conspirators"
3rd Place: Susanna Anastasia "Beach Texting"

Still-life /Floral
1st Place: Tamara Woronczuk "Irrestable Iris"
2nd Place: Joanne Zezula "Dancing Colors"
3rd Place: Ray Moran "Daffodils"

Animal /Wildlife
1st Place: Christina Adamopoulos "Sea Gulls"
2nd Place: Arlette Malivernier "Endangered Florida Panther"
3rd Place: Alexandra Zubritsky "Wild Equine Dream"

Photography
1st Place: Frank Parisi "Abandoned Stairs"
2nd Place: John Regan "Belmar Boardwalk Bench"
3rd Place: Robert E. Henne "Progress"

 

 

2016 Winners of the OCAG Scarecrow Contest

1st Place - Linda Golden for "Rosalinda"
2nd Place - Alexandra Zubritzky for "Griffonmort"
3rd Place - Rachel Chinery for "Wind Maiden"
Honorable Mention - Rose Kilar for "Rosie's Crow"

 

 

 

 


 

Ocean County TourismOcean First